This event has passed.
Charity Concert “Together We Can Do More”
The event took place on 4th February at Tbilisi State University. Association “Nakvakevi”, in cooperation with Turkish Embassy in Tbilisi and Georgian-Turkish Business Council GURTIAD organized the event.
The charity concert was followed by “Origami” exhibition by children from different schools of Tbilisi.
The Ambassador of Turkey, HE Fatma Ceren Yazgan attended the event and delivered the speech during the opening part of the concert.
“Tonight, we are reaching the young people. We are here in solidarity with a lot of women and men, mothers, fathers, children, who from many countries, have to face this disease. We are raising awareness on how to prevent the risk of cancer and also how to help governments, civil society organizations, patients, doctors, the system to do better to help cancer patients. We have to have a sustainable system in Turkey and Georgia for those who fight for their lives and lives of their children,” said HE Fatma Ceren Yazgan.
It was noted that the active involvement of the business sector, students and the government is of the utmost importance. Special words of gratitude were extended to International Women’s Association Georgia (IWA) for their support, as well as to Mari Angeles Iglesias, Masako Uehara and other supporters and representatives of diplomatic corps.
World Cancer Day is an international day marked on February 4 to raise awareness of cancer and to encourage its prevention, detection, and treatment. World Cancer Day was founded by the Union for International Cancer Control to support the goals of the World Cancer Declaration, written in 2008.
In 2016, World Cancer Day started a three-year campaign under the tagline of ‘We can. I can.’, which explored the power of collective and individual actions to reduce the impact of cancer.
2019-2021 campaign is called ‘I Am and I Will’.